Apprentice School SME Scrapbook

4th Annual Cardboard Regatta October 9th 2011

2011 Apprentice Cardboard Boat Regatta raised $4,392 for Shriners Hospitals for Children

Regatta Video  Windows Media Audio/Video (Click here)

News Officers Application Cardboard Regatta Scrapbook Store Index

TEAM CAPTAIN

TEAM NAME

BOAT # NAME

Click on pictures to enlarge

TEAM MEMBERS

Tom Gentry

E51 Class 77

Apprentice Alumni Association

BOAT #1

Thomas

OVERALL - CHILDREN'S SPIRIT
Floyd Byrd, Jr O98 Class 86, Sherri Christensen X72 Class 97, Jim Cochran X10 Class 96, Alex Drury,  Bob Drury E20 Class 77, Jessica Drury, Josie Drury,  Fred Peedle E51 Class 83, Lynne Porter O82 Class 89

 

Andrew Schlichte

E22

Umpty Squat

BOAT #2

USS Umpty Squat

Thomas Chili, Brian Groh X73, Will Hayes E22,
William Jenkins E22 Class 89, Jack A. Lucas Class 75,
Diana S. Major E22,  Barbara Payne E22 Class 85, Kevin Prussia E22,
William Schaff E22 Class 2006, Patrick Wales E22 Class 92

 

David Tilman

O22 Class 80

The "AT" Team

BOAT #3

AAV-T2

OVERALL - BEST DRESSED
Dan Brookman O22 Class 76, Clinton Klink O22 Class 06, Pat Krystyn O22 Class 02, Sally Krystyn O22,  David Nicholas, Jr. O22 Class 07,
 Vince Warren O22 Class 87, Bruce White O22 Class 97

Michael V. Hall

O22

Academia's

BOAT #4

 The Gear and Trident

Mark A. Costa O22, Steve Hall O22, Jim Hughes O22 Class 90, James Lipford O22, Jennifer Ryan O22, Joann Shuder O22, Alicia Uzzle O22

Sasha Jones

E63

H2OHM

BOAT #5

 H2OHM

Andrew Aquino E63, Glen Dewey E63, Craig Eichfeld E63,
Dawn "Maggie" Katon E63, Darlene A. Peele E63 Class 89, Chris Rosen,
DeVaughn Sailes, Krapombandaul Soum E65, Anthony Wright E63

Edward Sydnor

X88 Class 87

Tank Rats - X32 Magazine Crew

BOAT #6

 Ford F-78

OVERALL - UGLY DUCKLING
Michael Austin X54 Class 82, Austin Bozarth X32 , Anthony Hensley X32,
Sean Reisner X32, Raymond I. Svenson  X32

 

Geoff Gore

E62 Class 89

E62 Renegades

 

BOAT #7

The Bounty Hunter

FIRST TO SINK MULTIPLE OARSMEN - CREW CHASE (Heat #2)

Joe Brackin E62 Class 88, Todd L. Corr E62 Class , Michael Dabney E63,
Kate Hudson E62 , Rob Lewis E62 Class 89 ,  Charlie Lyon E62, Chuck Lyon, Dan Morris, Mark Rosner E62 , John M. Slade, Jr 62 Class 86,
Mary Whitten E62

 

Geoff Gore

E62 Class 89

E62 Renegades

BOAT #8

 Renegade

Joe Brackin E62 Class 88, Todd L. Corr E62 Class , Michael Dabney E63,
Kate Hudson E62 , Rob Lewis E62 Class 89 ,  Charlie Lyon E62, Chuck Lyon, Dan Morris, Mark Rosner E62 , John M. Slade, Jr 62 Class 86,
Mary Whitten E62

Geoff Gore

E62 Class 89

E62 Renegades

BOAT #9

Rampage

FIRST TO FINISH SINGLE OARSMAN - MARATHON MANIAC (Heat #1)

FIRST TO FINISH MULTIPLE OARSMEN - CREW CHASE (Heat #1)

 

Joe Brackin E62 Class 88, Todd L. Corr E62 Class , Michael Dabney E63,
Kate Hudson E62 , Rob Lewis E62 Class 89 ,  Charlie Lyon E62, Chuck Lyon, Dan Morris, Mark Rosner E62 , John M. Slade, Jr 62 Class 86,
Mary Whitten E62

Ruby Arcido

E17

E17H: Marvin's Martians

BOAT #10

 X2

FIRST TO FINISH MULTIPLE OARSMEN - CREW CHASE (Heat #2)

OVERALL - BEST DRESSED

Allison Baker E17 , Steven F. Elder E17, Gabe Gilbert E17, Matthew Grimaldi E17, Christopher Keatts E17 Class 10, Josh Ladrillono E17, Doug Stock E17, Thomas Vassallo

Mike Roos

E17

Wombattleope

 

BOAT #11

 

Whiskey-Alpha

 
FIRST TO SINK SINGLE OARSMAN - OUTBACK SPRINT
Bradley Boyce E17, Alex Conatser E17, Brian Hayes E72,
Brian Kain E17, Tim Martin E17 Class 10, Evan Neblett E17

Mike Roos

E17

Wombattleope

BOAT #12

 

Whiskey-Bravo

Bradley Boyce E17, Alex Conatser E17, Brian Hayes E72,
Brian Kain E17, Tim Martin E17 Class 10, Evan Neblett E17

David Traugott

K93

Nuclear Quality

BOAT #13

Ship Happens

FIRST TO SINK MULTIPLE OARSMEN - CREW CHASE (Heat #1)
Jack Adam K93, Kelsey Beach K93, Jeff Cooper K93, John Freno,
Sherrie Hannah K93, Crystal Krompegal K93, Jason Richey K93

Jay Palmer

X73

Refueling

BOAT #14

 Nuke'em

FIRST TO FINISH SINGLE OARSMAN - OUTBACK SPRINT

FIRST TO FINISH SINGLE OARSMAN - MARATHON MANIAC (Heat #2)

FIRST TO FINISH SINGLE OARSMAN - RASH RELAY

Paul Garcia E82, Todd Kelley X73, Charles Pope X73

Kandyce Patrick

Paper Weight

BOAT #15

 The Unit

PEOPLE'S CHOICE - LAST LAUGH RACE
Steve Chapman, Todd W. Davis, Robert S. Forrest,
Rebecca L. Jones, Douglas Wright, Jr

Nick Taylor

L337 h4x0rs

BOAT #16

HMS Wolverine

Donna Taylor

David Gateau

X42

ASSA

Mighty Sinkables

BOAT #17

Lil' Sinker

FIRST TO SINK SINGLE OARSMAN - MARATHON MANIAC (Heat #1)
Angel Averett E06, Daniel Chance, Kevin Doyle X15,
Sarah Gentry X71 Class 11 , Karla Hamrick, Paul Norton E84

Steve Antill

E22

One Crayon Short

BOAT #18

 Screaming Green

FIRST TO SINK SINGLE OARSMAN - MARATHON MANIAC (Heat #2)

Eric Pritts E62 , Josh Veca E22 Class 09

 

More Pictures
.

 

Page last update 10/20/2011